USA Jobs, Careers and Recuitements
Job Target Job Search
[x]

Contact Information

Company: Richard Alvoid PA
Contact Name: Richard
Website: http://alvoid.com

Job Details: Immigration Law Clerk Date: Jun 25 2019

Job Reference: 798001
Job Category: Legal Jobs [ View All Legal Jobs Jobs ]
Company Type Employer
Employment type: Full Time
Degree: Doctorate
Experience: 1 years
Location: Pensacola, Florida, 32534
Job Skills: Educational: Juris Doctorate (law degree) or foreign equivalent of Juris Doctorate degree plus Master
of Laws.

Experience: One year of full-time experience in the Immigration law field.
Share Job with Others

Job Tools

Job Description

Immigration Law Clerk:

Research and brief attorney on laws, regulations, legal issues, court decisions, documents, and policy
memoranda opinions. Draft briefs, legal memoranda, pleadings or statements of issues involved in
cases, including appropriate suggestions or recommendations. Manage caseload of employment-based
immigration, Removal Proceedings, asylum, and other complex areas of immigration law. Keep
clients apprised of case status and maintain optimal client relations. Confer with attorney concerning
legal questions and interpretation of facts and documents. Draft/edit affidavits, petitions, motions, or
pleadings to be filed in Court and/or with government agencies to determine issues involved or basis
for relief. Keep abreast of changes in the law and inform attorney when cases are affected by such
changes. Verify that all files, complaints, or other papers are available and in the proper order and
maintain files as such. Review dockets of pending cases to ensure adequate progress and compliance
with deadlines. Enter information, ticklers, and reminders into the firm's computerized calendar, file,
and case management systems to maintain compliance with ethical rules. Participate in conferences or
discussions between attorney and prospective/current clients. Coordinate attorney's meetings with
clients to ensure quality control, accuracy of documents being filed, and to discuss evolving legal
issues or facts.

Educational: Juris Doctorate (law degree) or foreign equivalent of Juris Doctorate degree plus Master
of Laws.

Experience: One year of full-time experience in the Immigration law field.

Copyright © 2019 Jobxoom All rights reserved. Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.